Home | About Us | Corporate Services | International NGO

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

'Saige Healthcare’ is brand brought to you by Saige Healthcare Pvt. Ltd. Saige Healthcare is a platform that is created to help patients from foreign countries to access high quality and affordable healthcare at the network hospitals of Saige Healthcare Pvt. Ltd in India. The network of Saige Healthcare Pvt. Ltd consists of some of the well-known hospitals and doctors in India. It has signed formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with these hospitals and doctors for referring patents to them.

One of the very important values of Saige Healthcare, is to respect the privacy of the patients, customers, visitors, and other users of the its website currently located at www.saigehealthcare.com ("Website"). This Privacy Policy has been put on our website to give confidence to the visitors and our patients who use or visit our Website and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the www.saigehealthcare.com website, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access through the links given in the Website. Please check the Privacy Policy of other websites.

Data Collected

Being a healthcare company, we ask visitors or patients or customers to the www.saigehealthcare.com website who express interest in various services offered by us to give us various information, such as name, address, phone number, email address ,gender, medical condition, medical reports ,images and to let us know which Services they may be interested in? Saige Healthcare uses this information to contact visitors to further discuss interest in the Services provided by Saige Healthcare and to send information regarding Saige Healthcare or the network hospitals and doctors with whom we work with.

We also automatically track and collect the following categories of information when anybody visits our Website.

  1. IP Addresses
  2. Domain servers
  3. Types of computers and web browsers used to access the Website
  4. Referring source which may have sent you to the Website; and
  5. Other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Website.
Such kind of a data is collected to see aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers. This will help us to check the efficiency of our website and create a better user interface for our patients and visitors.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file which is placed on your computer by the website when you visit a website. This computer file stores various information from pages visited on the site, to information voluntarily given to the site. When you revisit the site days or weeks later, the site can recognize you by matching the cookie on your computer with the counterpart in its database.

There are two types of computer cookies: temporary and permanent. Temporary cookies, also called session cookies, are stored temporarily in your browser's memory and are deleted as soon as you end the session by closing the browser. Permanent cookies, also called persistent cookies, are stored permanently on your computer's hard drive and, if deleted, will be recreated the next time you visit the sites that placed them there.

Saige Healthcare web site uses only temporary cookies as part of the client web navigation experience, tracking unique IDs and information you input for a particular web site session only. It has to be noted that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We use "cookies" to customize your experience on our Website and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website

COPPA

This site is not meant for children below the age of 13 years. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) severely restricts what information can be collected from children under the age of 13.

Information sharing and Usage

We may use the contact details given by you on our website in order to provide information about Saige Healthcare in the form of mailers, newsletters, post-cards, fax, telephone call etc. Saige Healthcare will not sell, license, or lease your personally identifiable information to any third parties for their promotional purposes without your permission. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide to us with persons and businesses who may be the direct providers of any medical, travel or related services that we coordinate for you.

Choice

We respect your preferences. You can still use most of the features of our website even though you may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. If you do not wish to avail our Services after completing the registration process or sending the medical query then send us a request specifying your new choice by email or call us on the phone number provided on our website.

Confidentiality

As mentioned earlier your privacy is of atmost importance to us. The medical details, reports and the images that you send would be directly shown to the doctor and is not circulated elsewhere. Saige Healthcare does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and Saige Healthcare’s Terms of Use.

Patient Testimonials

Patient testimonials on the website in the form of video, image or text are used only after getting the prior consent or permission from the patient or the customer. Later on if the patient or the customer does not wish to put his/her testimonial on the site then he/she can write an e-mail or call us to inform about the same. We will delete it with immediate from the site at the earliest.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we do our best to information given on the site secure. However you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information.

Get More Information

Fields marked (*) are mandatory